Euxyl PE 9010 Preservative Canada - Best Preservative For Oils, Cosmetics & DIY Projects
Euxyl PE 9010
31 In Stock
Euxyl PE 9010 Preservative Canada (INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin)
Important: Item Ships Within Canada ONLY.
This Item does not ship to the United States
This item ships by courier (Fedex, Purolator or UPS). We do not ship by Canada Post because of the current pandemic. Please select the service speed you want, we will match it with a courier that offers the fastest service.
Best Broad Spectrum Natural Preservative For Cosmetic Formulation ,Oils And DIY Projects
Use Euxyl PE 9010 To Preserve Your Lotion, Cream, Toners, Serums and Anti Aging Products, Liquid Soap For Peace Of Mind.
If you are looking for a reliable broad spectrum preservative to preserve your lotion, cream, toner and other skincare products, look no further.
Pure Blend Naturals now carries this unique preservative blend that is effective against yeasts, mould, bacteria and fungi.
According to our own in house testing, this preservative can be used up till 1.1% for effectiveness.
To further boost the strength of this preservative, use a chelator like Sodium Phytate at 0.1% or EDTA at 0.2%.
The essence of using a chelator which was recommended by the supplier is the ability to boost the efficacy of your preservative.
Can I Use Euxyl PE 9010 Without A Chelator Like Sodium Phytate Or EDTA
Yes you can.
If you don't have a chelator, ensure you use Euxyl PE 9010 preservative at 1.1% and follow good manufacturing practices.
At Pure Blend Naturals, Euxyl PE 9010 is the preservative we use to preserve all our skincare products and with the use of a chelator and GMP (Good Manufacturing Practises) it has never failed.
Some of our formulas do not contain any chelators and we use Euxyl PE 9010 with great success.
Euxyl® PE 9010 preservative contains:
90% Phenoxyethanol and 10% Ethylhexylglycerin
Below are all the information you need to use this preservative.
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglyerin
Usage: 1 to 1.1 % for effectiveness.
pH: up to 12 (for effectiveness, keep pH of your product under 5.6)
A high load of surfactant can affect the efficacy of this preservative.
Handle with care and protect from excessive heat.
This preservative doesn't do well in a hot environment.
You want to ensure you keep it at room temperature.
HOW TO USE EUXYL PE 9010 PRESERVATIVE
Use 1 to 1.1% in the cool down phase of your formulation.
For toner, serums and other products that has only one phase, add as the final ingredient before checking the pH.
Remember to add a chelator like Sodium Phytate to boost the efficacy of your preservative.
This applies to all preservatives not only Euxyl PE 9010.
Usage & Storage Instruction:
Usage Rate: 0.5 - 1.0%, maximum use level 1.1%
Effective Over A Broad pH Range
Add at 40°C or below during cool down phase
For Carrier Oils, Use 0.5%
Store in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight.
Store at a temperature between 8-25°C (46 - 77°F)
We do not offer free shipping on Euxyl PE 9010 preservative.
Select Expedited or Xpress Shipping Option During Checkout.
We ship all orders within 24 hours.
SAMPLE RECIPE WITH EUXYL PE 9010
DIY Botanical Facial Toner Recipe
Mix all ingredients in order and bottle. Use as a DIY toner
SHIPPING SERVICES WE USE
This item ships by courier (Fedex, Purolator or UPS). We do not ship by Canada Post because of the current pandemic. Please select the Canada Post service speed you want, we will match it with a courier that offers the fastest service.
Delivery by courier is between 1 to 4 business days.
We ship all packages to the USA via UPS.
RATING SYSTEM DURING CHECKOUT
Note: Even though our rating system is set up for Canada Post, we ship all our items by courier for customers satisfaction. We will match the shipping fee in most cases.
Our frequently used shipping service within Canada is Fedex and Purolator.
This item does not ship to the United States